Thursday, June 28, 2007

Out of the CLEAR BLUE SKY!

I went out for my usual afternoon break this afternoon and caught movement out of the corner of my about a DOUBLE-TAKE!

I have lived down here for almost 20 years, and have NEVER seen a dust devil the size of the one I witnessed across the street. I really wish I would have had my cameraphone on me. (Didn't I vow to always carry that thing?)

Anyway, I managed to find a photo online REALLY similar to what I saw:

These were actually taken in the northwest valley! The one I saw was a lot darker brown than this one, but just as big. If it would have been a real tornado I probably would have freaked, run inside, gotten my camera and taken a picture just before I got swept up and carried off to Oz. My Grandmother used to warn us when we came down to visit when I was little that that's what would happen if we didn't stay away from dust devils. There was another Indian name she used to call them, but for the life of me I can't remember it. I think I believe her story after seeing that monstrosity today.

I HAVE had them blow across the road a few times, strong enough to rock my car. These things are pretty common this time of year, but they never last very long, so I just stood there, mezmorized, hoping it wouldn't switch directions and cover me with dust and small debris.

It really made my day. Now I'm on a quest to get a picture of my own, but like I said, I've NEVER seen one this damn big the whole time I've lived down here. Really tall, but not nearly as wide as it was. It was quite a sight. Almost makes the 115-degree heat worth living in the desert.

I said ALMOST.

Have a great weekend!
Treble Tornado


Anyone up for brunch? And some kind of spiked PUNCH? Like a sock in the nose, then a spraying with the hose...

Aw shit. It's too early for limericks.

Yesterday was a BAD day. We all KNEW muffett wasn't as sick as she claimed to be, and all hell was running rampant at work. I always step up, but billing/computer things are changing, and trying to get acquainted with new codes and whatnot just can't be done when the phone keeps ringing its fool ... ringer off.

I woke up in a bad mood. This is RARE for me. I usually get up in a good mood, and stay that way, even if I wake up to dog shit on the carpet (which I didn't today).

Anyway, my ONLY salvation is that all my docs are seemingly in accordance with my latest test results, and surgery should be end of July/beginning of August. You'd think this would have me doing the happy dance, but...I'll settle for happy sit-ups to strengthen the abs.

It's almost the weekend, and I have more time to get my ass out of this ghetto.

Always look at the bright side, right?


Wednesday, June 27, 2007


I've barely had a chance to breathe today, let alone post.

Was called in early, as the dispatcher called in sick again. It's busy as fuck and I'm miserable. You guys know how much I hate being on phones.

And, of course, I'm going to get behind in MY work again, making it even more stressful.

GOD I can't wait for my "vacation." LOL

Happy Hump Day.

Treble Crazy Zany

Monday, June 25, 2007

It's THAT Time of Year Again...

OH yeah...Summer...115 degrees, running from the car to whichever destination you're headed, and back outta the building into your 150 degree car, burning your hands on the fuckin' steering wheel and praying for the A/C gods to cool your car off before you get to the end of the block.

Yep! SUMMER in the DESERT.

I'm gonna TRY not to bitch so much about it this year, but don't count on it.

My only salvation: The EVENING SKY pics.

I went out today right around dusk...UN-FREAKIN'-BELIEVEABLE:

I swear to ALL of you on EVERYTHING that has meaning to me, I took all of these posted pictures with my camera-phone. They do not EVEN do the sky justice. Breathtaking...

And, of course, I saved the best for last:

Check this OUT! I walked right outside my front door, into the parking lot and "AWWW, SNAP!" There was this. I may just save it and get it framed. Hell, maybe I can sell it to AZ Highways magazine! This shot was SO worth burning the crap out of my bare feet on that blacktop. LOL

This SO made Monday worth, well, Monday.

OH! Got the call from the liver guy's office: ALL blood is NORMAL. Duh! I KNEW all that shit was due to the flippin' antibiotics earlier in the year. Now it's just a matter of scheduling. I'm SO getting drunk. Then I'll be good, then CUT ME, DAMMIT!

Happy Tuesday, kids!


Oh No You DIDN'T!!!

Yeah, I got nothin' for a Monday morning, so I'm recycling yesterday's post. LOL

I got up at 5:00 this morning, on a SUNDAY, no less, to get some water. Not unusual, it's my "pre-breakfast" thing on weekends. Then I usually just fall back into bed.

Pookie-dork-madnessty is usually sleeping in the "crook" of my knees, thinking she's small enough to do so, and raring to go out. When she's not, I pretty much know what to expect. Such is so...

Walk out into the living room and...

AW, crap. Literally. Bitch crapped all over the living room. AGAIN. I swear said bitch has it out for me for something I said or did or didn't do. (What? The whole "endless fetch" thing wasn't enough?)

I won't deface this blog with pictures. At least I didn't need the scrub-vac, but I CAN say, this early in the morning, breakfast will definitely become "brunch."

Picking up dog shit first thing in the morning sucks. Think I'll write a song about it. Wanna hear it? LOL
Treble Singer 2

Thursday, June 21, 2007

Burritos Interruptus...

SO! ...

Field trip went well, but all departments wanted a piece of me. Well, I should say, a piece of the company. I accomplished what I set out to do, and then some. I must say I gained a helluva lot more respect for my field techs. A HELLUVA lot more.

BONUS, when I walked in to get my mondo burrito, there was NO line. I snagged my carnitas and hit the road. SAILED down the freeway. All was right with the world...and then...

The second I got into the office, they're on me like buzzards on carion. (DAMMIT, Jim, I didn't travel halfway across the galaxy to let this burrito go to WASTE!) ...and... into the fridge it went.
I FINALLY sat down, resigning myself to the fact that my mondo burrito was "dinner."

Then brotherman and wings, on his dime...okay, mondo, you've just become tomorrow's lunch...

Did we EVEN touch the pizza and wings?

Did we tune the guitars and jam? Oh, hell YEAH!!! One of the coolest times with li'l bro I've had in a long time.

We ended up just splitting up the food and calling it a night. Better that I don't eat cheese this late, anyway...let alone a mondo burrito...

Happy Friday, peeps! Have a great weekend!

Treble Guitar

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

Field Trip!!!

Ya know those paper things on your office phone that tell you everyone's extensions, or which button to push to do an overhead page? We call them "desi's." (designation templates)

Part of my job is to print those, and provide the plastic covers that go over the buttons.

Thursday I get to go up to one of the grocery stores in Phoenix and figure out how many/which model phones they have (certain models have certain desi's) and what they need printed on them, depending on the programming on each phone. It's just a follow-up for a remodeling job we did for the store. I can't wait, because 1) it's getting me OUT of the office again, and 2) the store I'm assessing is right across the parking lot from one of my favorite restaurants, Kokapelli Grill. They have the most AWESOME burritos there. I haven't been there since I had to do the commute up there every day over 4 years ago. The building I used to work in is pretty much right next door. I REALLY hope it's still there.

Then I get to go give my last bloodwork. Next week we'll see if surgery is "yay or nay." I mean, it's already "yay," according to my G.P., but the liver guy wants two more tubes to see how the enzymes are doing. I'm not thrilled about another bruise on my arm, but if it means I'm thismuch closer to living with no pain, it'll be worth it.

Woo HOO!

AND, it's almost the weekend!

Have a great day, kiddos! (Nonny, if you're there, the monkey's just for you. Freaked me out a little.)
Treble Monkey 2

Tuesday, June 19, 2007

Brutal with a Capital "B!"

Jury duty SUCKED. I got there barely on time, after driving around the fucking parking garage for 15 minutes trying to find a spot. I forgot I carry a mini-screwdriver in my purse, so going through security was a huge ordeal, with them emptying tampons and girly whatnots out on the table for all to see. Once I slapped that "Juror" badge on though, they had no problem with me coming and going. At least they let us come and go as we needed, as long as we signed out & back in.

The facilities were new since last time I had to serve. They actually had a break room with a fridge & snack/soda machines, a quiet reading room with comfy chairs, and the main area with 5 video screens hanging from the ceiling and they showed movies. They weren't all great, but at least they were looking out for us. Doesn't mean it still didn't suck...BORING!

I opted for the reading room, having brought a really good book. I was amazed that there were actually people SLEEPING in there.

10:30am, they called us all out into the main area and started calling names. I had my fingers crossed that I wasn't on the list.

Dummy me...when all the names got called, they told 'em all to go HOME. HOME!

They called us all back an hour later, called off MORE names, but they all had to go up into a courtroom to answer questions to see if they were worthy to serve on a trial. If not, THEY got to go home.

They gave us an hour and a half for lunch. SWEET. I just walked around downtown for awhile, but it was SO hot outside, I just grabbed a sandwich at the deli next door and went back in (actually one of the best turkey sandwiches I've ever had). OH! AND I was hit up by some whacko crack addict asking me for a buck so he could get some lunch. I said, "sorry," kept walking, and he yells, "YEAH, CRACKER, you ARE sorry...let me TELL you about how fuckin' sorry your white ass is..." Nice. I had some choice words for him, too, but I was afraid of getting shot so I just kept walking.

Okey dokey...yet another reason I don't go downtown, and I guess it's not safe even during the day!!!

Long story short, they kept us until 5pm. SUCK. THEN I couldn't find my car in the damn garage. I walked around in that smoggy thing for 20 minutes. I had even written down what section I was in, kept seeing my car on the next level down but couldn't for the life of me figure out how to get there. It sucks to panic when it's 115 degrees. The freeway was a complete parking lot, and I was low on gas. Drivers are assholes, so it took me two exits to get OFF there so I could find a gas station. After that, I just took surface streets home. It IS good to be home.

The end. LOL

Happy Hump Day, boys & girls!!!


Monday, June 18, 2007

Jury Duty

Thanks for all the great comments for Floyd Day!!! (Yes, I DID have the day OFF!) It was a total blast. Pops went WAY out of his way to decorate the living room with Floyd stuff and provide stellar snacks. I'll post pics as soon as I get them. Like a dope I forgot my cameraphone at home and had to use the 'rent's camera. I'm sure the pics I got with that one turned out better than if I had used mine.

Tuesday: jury duty. There's just no getting out of it this time, so I'll be trekking it downtown early in the morning. My mission: get them to dismiss me as soon as I get there. I won't cause a scene or get arrested or anything, I just need to convince them that I'm unfit for a jury ~ EVER. I'm torn between saying, "Have you seen my weiner?" and... "Have you seen my ruby slippers?"
I know what you're thinking, "to be a juror is an honor and a privilege" (*cough*bullshit*cough*). Dear AZ Gov'ment: I'd LOVE to drive 30 miles to just sit and READ all fucking DAY...but I kind of have things to do, like more packing, fighting my current landlord about the fucking RENT and finding a new cave to call my own. Yeah, it's been real, yo.

I'm just thankful I won't have the usual "Floyd Day hangover." Well, other than the music running through my head...LOL If none of you have EVER listened to "Great Gig in the Sky" from their Dark Side of the Moon album, PLEASE DO. Sticks like glue for LIFE.

Have a great day, peeps! This may be the ONLY time you'll see me write, "I'd much rather be at work..."

Treble Judge

Sunday, June 17, 2007

The Lunatic Is On the Grass...

Pops is the HUGEST Pink Floyd fan on the planet. Me? I run a close second, if not neck-in-neck for the title. But this is HIS day, the Annual "Pink Floyd Day..." His den: nothing but Floyd memorabilia. His office at work: Floyd. Screen saver: Floyd. He owns every book, ANY movie they ever appeared in, and any soundtrack on which they ever played. It's not an obsession, and he's not a stalker. Just...a fanatic. And to think it all started with some Nazareth and Ozzy ALBUMS when we were teenagers...

Father's Day is coolly traditional with us...hanging by the pool, dinner and all that (this year the 'rents got a massive grill and rotisseried a roast), but the real deal is ... Floyd Day. ALWAYS the day after Father's Day.
We take the day off, eat junk, drink beer (although this year pops and I will abstain), and listen to Floyd, read Floyd, watch DVD concerts, and just hang out, talking about the history behind Pink Floyd. It's AWESOME.

Talk about a PERFECT vacation day. I miss middlebrotherman, but he's always there in spirit, and calls every year he can't be here.

If there were a perfect gift I could give my dad, it would be for him to meet members of the band.

Happy Floyd Day, everyone! You're at work and I'm high on music! LMAO!
Treble Pink Floyd
.....All that is now
All that is gone
All that's to come
and everything under the sun is in tune
but the sun is eclipsed by the moon.
"There is no dark side of the moon really. Matter of fact it's all dark."
~ Pink Floyd

Friday, June 15, 2007

SO Glad It's Friday!

It's been a hell of a week without bosslady around. I've been pulled in every direction, but still managed to get most of my work done! Yay. My reward? Monday I have a vacation day, and Tuesday I have jury duty, so I get two days away from the office. I don't know that jury duty is exactly going to be fun (especially the commute to downtown), but I'll at least be away from the office chaos.

I need to find a really good book.

I think I finally found a new apartment, pretty close to work. I'm going to go look at it tomorrow, and if all goes well I could be moving in the next couple of weeks, depending on what THIS complex says. There's just no way I can afford the jacked up price for the lease they want me to sign. It's ridiculous. And I've told y'all about the riff-raff they keep letting in here, only to have them skip out after the first month. Makes us long-timers pay for it, and it's just not fair.

Hope everyone has a good weekend!
Treble Weekend 3

Wednesday, June 13, 2007

Oh, Yes I DID...

There was NOTHING on TV tonight. My usual CSI reruns on SPIKE were replaced by fucking FAKE WRESTLING, and I've seen just about every episode of "Everbody Loves Raymond," so...
Yes...I got sucked in. I flipped between "Last Comic Standing" and "Celebrity Fit Club."

Yeah, I know.

I'm blaming it on nonny. That's all there is to it. (What??? Did you lose MY email address or something? ;-) (insert our usual insults here)

I actually laughed my ass off at a lot of the comics. Laughing really IS great therapy. There really are some talented people out there. Sure beats listening to off-key singers on the American Idol auditions, although that's comedy initself.

"...Fit Club" got me really pissed at Dustin"what's-his-name" (Screech) for his stupid drama. What a dickweed. I'm SO glad I didn't buy into his whole t-shirt scam to save his fucking house. He deserves to live in a cardboard box on lower Buckeye as far as I'm concerned. Selfish little prick. If he's trying to get "into character" for some porn movie he's making, I sure as hell ain't going to Castle Boutique anytime soon. I may never have sex again after seeing him with his new "products." (SHUDDER)

Anyway, I'm officially hooked on this Last Comic thing. Not hooked enough to get suckered into their stupid "text us for the punchline" thing at commercial break, but I must admit I love a good, long, hard.........


Happy HNT, pervs!
Treble Girl 6

Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Home Alone

Shit man, FUCK! My boss is on vacation all week, which makes me the official "babysitter." I try not to look at it that way, but some people in the office need...uh..."guidance." I'm doing my best to be diplomatic yet cool, but I can't help but think, "when the cat's away..."

They'd NEVER chit-chat this much if bosslady was around, but my "appointed authority" means NOTHING to certain individuals. I'm doing as much as I can to keep everyone busy, but even *I* am running out of work. Some of us are taking initiative to get shit done and maybe learn something new, while the others just see it as an opportunity to fuck off all week. Luckily, I can talk to the "big boss" and get some advice from him. We're supposed to meet tomorrow.

I even got to go out this afternoon (field trip! ha ha) to one of the grocery stores we service, to look at some of their "post-remodeling" aesthetic phone needs, and check out any other problems they were having. There are a boatload of problems, but their corporate just doesn't want to spend the money. NOT our problem, although we're trying to accommodate them the best we can. I really have to say I learned a great deal. Note to self: follow up with the service mgr, I got some ideas when I was in that store.

TALK ABOUT OPENING A CAN OF WORMS!!! One of the IT guys and I finally got back from the store (TWO hours later), and I immediately just grabbed a smoke, went outside, and deciphered the notes I took. I needed quiet time, as the minute I walked in the door, it was "happy hour," without the alcohol. UGH. Talk about wanting a DRINK when I got home.

Speaking of coming HOME, did you guys happen to catch NONNY'S comment on my last post? I guess that's her way of letting us know she's still alive. If I know Nonny, she's probably got something up her proverbial sleeve sometime soon...

Happy Hump Day, PEEPS!!!
Treble Exec Next Project

Some More Good News

It just keeps getting better, right?

My GP's office called me and said the latest test results showed dramatic improvement in my liver enzymes. WOO HOO! He also said he'll clear me to have surgery if I PROMISE not to touch ONE drop of alcohol from now until then.

The liver doc still wants me to get one more panel done next Wednesday, and I'm going to do that just to be on the safe side. By then I should be within normal levels and we can get this show on the road. FINALLY!

Moms told me to start shopping for that bubble they're going to keep me in until I go. I don't blame her, there's some nasty stuff going around down here right now. I'm drinking plenty of juices and tons of water, and drinking Airborne (kind of like alka-seltzer but boosts your immune system).

It's about time. This daily pain really gets to me, especially since I really can't take anything to alleviate it.

Have a good Tuesday!
Treble Doctor

Sunday, June 10, 2007

Ah, the Chick-O-Stick!!!

Remember these?

Pops is a member of the Knights of Columbus. When I was a kid, he used to volunteer on Sunday nights at the parochial school I attended, where they would convert the cafeteria/gym (concrete floor) to a "roller rink." Hey...whatever it takes to keep us off drugs, right???" Um...yeah...

Anyway, they'd rent out rollerskates and we'd skate around to polkas and your typical 70's music. They'd use the kitchen as a "snack bar" (mind you, we only got hot lunches on Wednesdays there, for like a dollar). It wasn't like it is now, where you can get nachos and hot dogs and stuff...just candy and soda and the normal stuff that kept us hepped up WAY past bedtime when we got home.

While paying for gas the other morning, I spotted a box of these lovelies on the counter and started to think, "HOLY COW, I haven't seen one of these things since I was a KID!"

While waiting for the magic transaction machine to do its thing, I started giggling, pointed to the box on the counter and told the guy, "I haven't seen one of those things since I was little!"
He grabbed one and said, "for you, no charge." Somehow I just can't bring myself to eat it.

Good times!

Treble Skating

Friday, June 8, 2007

Turn It OFF!!! (UPDATED!)

I couldn't turn my brain off again last night, so I took an Ambien.

I can't believe I forgot to post this part: At around 9:00 last night, there was gunfire up the sidewalk from my apartment. Two big shots, then, "pop-pop-pop!!!" Holy shit, I was freaking. I ran around, making sure my doors/windows were locked up, put a chair under the doorknob to my front door, shut off all the lights and tried to go to bed. The cops never showed up, at least to my knowledge.

Last weekend one of my best friend's parents got kidnapped at gunpoint, in their own home, by some mexican dude and his girlfriend. They're okay, but those fuckers trashed their truck. Luckily the assholes who did it have been arrested and will probably go to prison for a long, long time.

This used to be one of the nicest, safest neighborhoods in the valley.

Anyway, after tossing, turning, and flipping channels, I finally got up and took the Ambien around 11:00.

When I finally got to sleep, I only slept until 3am, then tossed & turned and slept in 20 minute increments. Every little noise kept waking me up (not to mention my dog's snoring, ha ha).

I don't take them very often, so it's not like I'm getting immune. I think they need to increase my dosage or I need to take 2. Taking 2 worries me a bit, though, because then I'd probably wake up every hour, worried that the alarm wouldn't rouse me.

At least it's Friday and I have the weekend to catch up on some sleep. I need to do something mindless, something where I don't really have to think too much about ANYTHING.

Any suggestions?

Have a great weekend!!!
Treble Hypnotic Alarm Clock 2

Wednesday, June 6, 2007

Toomanyus Thoughtus

I had too many things in my brain tonight.

Does that mean I have a tiny brain? I think NOT. I think it just means there were too many posts running around in my head. I pulled my hair back into a "clippy thing," and just said, "fuck it," and ate a hot dog, AGAIN...brotherman and I had a healthy dinner planned, but he bailed so he could go to the bar with his work buddfucks. Needless to say I'm a little pissed. Pork chops don't keep very long, ASS.

Pop's doc has his heart under control, for the most part. I'm under control. We're trying to keep Moms under control. I worry more now about her than I worry about anything else.

I'm pissed at brotherman for going to the bar and bailing on dinner. ASS.

And, just for the hell of it, I want to say FUCK.

I gotta say this, too, I really get sick and tired of making everyone ELSE "feel good." DAMN IT. I know I'm a LIBRA and a natural nurturer and all that, and I don't mean to sound selfish or anything, but,


I REALLY am not as uptight as this post seems to portray me. And I have the hiccups. Shit!

Okay, I'm done. I don't even care if this is spell/grammar-checked. Really. Ugh.

Treble F*ck F*ck F*ck

Tuesday, June 5, 2007

More Good News...and other things

Doc's office called me today. I'm officially hemochromatosis FREE (look the shit up~ it's frightening, but not contagious), meaning my iron level is NORMAL and my liver is probably nothing to worry about.

He still wants me to re-take all the tests in two weeks, but I'm not worried. THIS means that if the NEW tests come back normal, I can reschedule the ripitouttame. I've only been waiting in pain for the better part of a YEAR, thank you very much. SHEESH.

One of my best friends is leaving for Jamaica, MON, for her cousin's wedding. I'm jealous as HELL. A week on the beach down there with a big ol' fattie, an umbrella drink, and snorkeling with an underwater camera (not to mention a hot snorkle guide) would be just the thing for me right now. Hell, a DAY at ANY beach like that would be therapeutic. Maybe I'll just drive to the nearest waterslide park this weekend and pretend. Waterslides are like roller-coasters to me...I get those "giggly" butterflies and laugh my ass off all the way down.

Speaking of roller coasters, b/f is back on his. Honestly, I am really getting tired of his "A certain thought process comes to mind" speak when things don't go "his" way. Shut the fuck UP, I GET it. If you HATE it, DON'T DO IT and fucking FIND something you CAN deal with, job-wise. JESUS. Flip fucking BURGERS for all I care. MAKE YOURSELF FUCKING HAPPY for Christ on a stairstepper. Shit man, FUCK! DEEAALL with life for once. Quit being such a SPOILED BRAT and SUCK IT UP, dammit! Don't be a PUSSY!!!!!!!!!! Yeah, he's got me rethinking the whole "us" thing, too...we've been on-again/off-again, anyway. More off than on. I got better things to do than worry about whether someone is gonna fuckin' kill themselves.

And that's all I gotta say about that.

Pop's heart is now too slow, so they've got him off most of the meds. He's sluggish, dizzy, and has to wait for HIS doc to check test results. I am really worried.

Happy hump day!

I'm Going Surfing...

Yeah, like I could do that in the DESERT. I'd complain about how hot it is, but I'll save that for July and August, when I REALLY have something to bitch about. 103 isn't TOO horrible. Today we're supposed to have gusts of wind up to 45 mph. Could be cool, if the wind didn't feel like a fucking HAIR DRYER!

The usual peeps are dropping like flies, so I'm gonna start blogjumping like nobody's business. Well, technically I guess you could say I'm gonna blogjump into EVERYBODY'S business. HAA! I'm sure there's a LOT of interesting (and whack) stuff out there.

That's all I gotta say for now. Except I'm bored out of my mind at work. I like that I'm all caught up, but it sure makes for REALLY long days.

Treble Watching The Clock

Monday, June 4, 2007

Monday, Monday

Bah-da bah-da-da-da
Bah-da bah-da-da-da
Bah-da bah-da-da-da
Monday, Monday, so good to me...

Gotta love that oldie but goodie song. (You young'ns probably don't recognize the Mamas and Papas...ya don't know what you're missing!)

Mondays usually suck. I'm going into work feeling better than I thought I would. My liver, however, is probably cursing me to no end. Definitely back on the water nipple now. Definitely.

Have a great week, peeps!!!
Treble 3D Prom Queen