Tuesday, July 1, 2008

And It Gets Even BETTER!!!

My car is fucked. I went to the grocery last week (not even a mile from here), and the damn thing started overheating. It was only 10:30 in the MORNING. WTF?
Brotherman took a look at it over the weekend, replaced the thermostat, checked the situation out, and thinks I have a blown head gasket.
Okay...How the FUCK am I supposed to get to ANY job interview with a blown head gasket? We don't know for sure, but I can't get more than 1/2 mile without the dang temperature guage pegging out.
Ain't life grand?
On to bigger and better things!!! I was looking for a song I was writing a long time ago, and came across an autobiographical story I wrote when I first started camping/hunting/fishing down here.
It's kind of a long story, but it may be coming to this blog soon.
Meanwhile, as long promised, here's ONE pic I will share (reluctantly), taken a few days ago, and then a couple of sky pics. Hope everyone is having a good week. I'll try to get some more pics posted soon.
Yeah, I'm being a pool pixie.

Virga! The air at least SMELLED like rain.
The sunsets here are AWESOME this time of year, even though it's miserable outside. At least the cicadas are starting to whine. Gotta know it'll be raining here soon...
Peace, kids!
Treble

7 comments:

TheBirdman33 said...

sexy sexy!!

limpy99 said...

It's thundering here, and my car windows are open. Gotta go!

Callie said...

Very nice picture!

However, you need to post one that's a little closer.

Love the hair!

Good luck with the car. Maybe you can find a working head gasket in one of those pick and pull places for less money than a new one? That's what I used to do when my car broke down.

Lady K said...

birdman ~ well, thank you!

limpy ~ wish it was thundering here.

callie ~ yeah, yeah, I'm workin' on it. I'm not liking the hair, I'm gonna grow it out again.

More car stories later.

Alkelda the Gleeful said...

I copied and enlarged your photo to 400 percent and I still couldn't get more than a passing idea of what your face looks like. Tricky, tricky Lady K.

Car troubles are frustrating, and they ALWAYS happen when you really need the car.

K said...

Happy 4th of July TK... hope it was a good one for ya!

KC

Big Pissy said...

cute picture!

now lets see you close up! ;-)