Friday, August 8, 2008

Foot Fettish

JEEZ, kids, the fun just never STOPS around here, does it?

Okay, here's the scoop: I finally got in to see the doc, and there is NO fungus among us. Thank GOD for that. I DID learn that if it WERE some kind of fungus or something, it doesn't cause pain or anything, it's just really FUGLY. Which, by the way, my feet are not, according to him. hee!

However...oh, yes, there's a "however..." (Did you expect anything less from this child?)

Because of all the pain, burning, stigmata-like nail-driving pain and associated tingling in my toes/feet, he thinks it may be due to a vitamin B-12 deficiency OR, because of the weight loss, a hyperthyroid issue. So he ordered like 5 blood tests (yes, back to the vampires). UGH.

All this without insurance. It's fucking killing me. The rents are helping me out BIG TIME, but I hate imposing on them. Pops is thisclose to retiring, so I am feeling guilty as hell. THEY just want to see me healthy. I just want to be able to take care of myself without help. Yeah, I'm stubborn and independent and hate asking for help.

Anyway, all the blood tests the doc ordered were based upon a "peripheral neuropathy" issue. When I read up on this, it's pretty common in people who are having trouble absorbing vitamins, mainly the B12, and happens a lot when people have surgery on their insides.

Go figure. What the fuck did I DO in my past life?

Sorry I haven't been around much, I promise to be more diligent in visiting/commenting/posting. You guys have been cracking me up with yours, and I DO appreciate the good wishes.

Limpy...how the FUCK did you figure out the secret ingredient in my BBQ sauce? And here I thought I was gonna have a corner on the market.

Friday...we need to talk...LOL

The weather here has been MOST awesome! Well, hot, humid, and miserable, but the storms have been spectacular. It's been better to stay indoors because of all the lightening. Almost as good as the 4th of July fireworks.

Hope everyone has a great weekend!

Treble Bubbles Peace

8 comments:

Big Pissy said...

Seriously.

Who did you piss off in a former life?!?!?

Good Grief!!!!!!!! :(

Lady K said...

BP ~ I have NO idea. This shit is really getting old.

Callie said...

You know - I could just give you some of my fat. That would solve everyone's problems. You'd be back to a normal weight, without any problems absorbing the the vitimins you need, and I could look cute in a two-piece again.

See? Everybody's happy.

Hope all goes well with the tests. Keep us posted.

(((HUGS)))

Lady K said...

callie ~ If only, huh? Sheesh. I'll definitely let y'all know.

captain corky said...

I don't know how you're going to do it without insurance! I'm glad your parents are helping though.

I just got a bill from an allergist and it cost 400 fucking dollars. Criminals.

Lady K said...

cork ~ I'm muddling my way through it. You're right, they ARE fucking criminals. Hope your allergies aren't too bad!

limpy99 said...

Perhaps the new secret ingredient should be B12. two birds, one stone!

Pud said...

Oh my...the hits just keep on coming for you...don't they.