Monday, May 7, 2007

Pot O' Gold

HOLY SHIT, did THIS CHILD ever get LUCKY.

1. Mr. "Judge Nicely" waived $70 of the $95. YESSS...

2. Reinstating my license only cost me $33. YESSSS...

3. I GOT ME a li'l sump'n sum'pn in the meantime. YESSSS!!!!!!!!! ANY girl gettin' ready to get her shit ripped out gets IT mid-day...uh... KUDOS... LMAO (and YUMMY, I might add)

4. My arm didn't bruise at ALL from all the blood they took for pre-surg shit. THREE TUBES! I TRIED to watch this time, but again, almost passed out. I'm NOT about looking at blood, AND they took more than their share. Vampires. Uh...yessss...NOOOOOO. ICK.

5. Seven more days and I am OUT of this hood for a good couple-few weeks. YESSSSS!!! Uh...Yes? ... No? ah, come ON, peeps! STREET SENSE got more flowers than me after winning the fucking DERBY!

6. It's Monday. There's a new Heroes on. Fuck it. Seriously. I should really get a lotto ticket.

7. NOOOOO!!!! Oh NO! Am I going to be able to SEE the FINALE of HEROES??

8. Moms and Pops are both doing wonderfully... YES YES YES YES YESSSSSSSSSS. They'll probably outlive me. LOL

DEEP breaths...and...this is how I feel right now...

Blessed, like Cindy Lou Who...

Yep, I'm a dorkCan't help it... Okay...I'm calling low blood platelets because of giving blood today or something like that. Seriously. Boil that dust speck and I do not like green eggs and ham and all that shit. OH screw it. Dr. Seuss is my hero, alright?

I just feel like I want a big ol' piece of ham and then go dance around a christmas tree singing "wah-moo-forest." Is that so WRONG?

I am SO giggling right now.


Treble Smiling Clover Smiling Is Contagious

6 comments:

Alkelda the Gleeful said...

You are high on life and then some, Lady K! But yes, giving blood would make anyone giddy. I'm glad that you're getting some good news. You deserve it!

Lady K said...

alkelda ~ yes, high on life. It's about TIME the silver lining came out on that black cloud...now all I need is that 4-6 week vacation...

Callie said...

You're whining because you had 3 tubes of blood taken??? You are SUCH a wuss.

My record is 13 tubes. I get about 4 or 5 tubes drawn every 6 months. And I WATCH them do it.

Ha!!!

Congrats on the reduction of the fines! I wish our judges were that nice. And the sum'pn sum'pn - you go girl.

captain corky said...

Nice! And you didn't even have to show the judge a little leg. ;) Enjoy the day! Heroes was pretty good last night. Did you like it?

Jerrster said...

good god....I hate the needle....I'm woozy just thinking about........whoa!

Alkelda the Gleeful said...

I tidied up my blog, and I took Nonny's blog off of the blogroll. I'm a bit depressed about it, but I'll keep checking back daily in case she posts again. If something had happened, Mr. Nonny would have said something... wouldn't he have?