Friday, April 13, 2007

Movus Interruptus

I was supposed to start moving this weekend...kind of a transition from one apartment to another, right across the parking lot. Sure, the place was in a little alcove, but there's no traffic and no brats throwing shit at my dog. I could live with that for a year while I'm adjusting to being an "it" after my surgery. NOPE. They evicted the guy and can't get him to get his shit outta there. Yeah, I mentioned this previously, and they're asking me if I can wait until mid-May.

UM HELLO??? I TOLD them I was having major surgery May 1. Does FOUR TO SIX WEEKS RECOVERY TIME mean ANYTHING to you? I GAVE my 30-day notice. HELL, they have known about this shit for almost FOUR MONTHS, verbally. Yeah. Verbally. Bad mistake. Maybe it should have been ORALLY, except it's all chicks working in the apartment office. EWW!

The property manager said they could keep me in the same apartment until I'm able to move, BUT, when asked about whether it could be at the new cheaper rate or at least the same rate I'm paying, the answer was, "Well, I'll see what I can do and get back to you." Haven't heard anything since, and this was Monday.

Suggestions, at this late in the game? Anyone? Beuller? Beuller? Almost all my shit is packed, so I'm kind of living out of boxes. I feel like a homeless person with a fucking shopping cart. I'm stepping lightly so I don't stub my toes on all the boxes and furniture I've been gradually moving into the den (where the puter is).

I've been packing for weeks, and NOW they tell me this shit? I've been here FOUR YEARS and they are totally screwing me. This shit's been going on since the staff changed. I think it's too late in the game now to hurry up and move to another complex, but quite frankly, even in this "high-end" neck of the woods, it really feels "ghetto-ish" lately.

Hey, but at least I won't ever have to buy tampons again, and it's Friday, and I have more time to ... pack more shit. OH! And no more pre-op tests are required. I came in just under the wire from the ones I had when this shit was FIRST scheduled and Cigna bent me over and denied it.

Oh, yeah, and we got a storm last night. The wind was FIERCE and I thought one of the pine trees was gonna snap and fly through my french doors. I'm so paranoid.

HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY...JOY JOY JOY!

Have a safe, healthy, happy weekend!!!
Treble Thunderstorms

7 comments:

JoeinVegas said...

Oh, the joys of depending on somebody to do their job well. Not much you can do but wait.
And I don't think they have to leave the stuff in the apartment, but I think AZ law says they do have to keep it in a storage locker for six months or so.

captain corky said...

"Maybe it should have been ORALLY, except it's all chicks working in the apartment office."

LOL. If you could find a place I would like to see you move out just to stick it to them. Apartment complex mother fuckers. I hate them all.

Have a good weekend K.

Jerrster said...

good grief...I've not lived in an Apt. in a long time but when I did I hated those office staff people...they always hire the worst sort of person to work in those places.

limpy99 said...

I'd just start looking for a new place as soon as possible. It doesn't sound like this one is heading in the right direction long-term.

Junebugg said...

I promise, you'll feel better after surgery. Maybe not the next day but it won't take very long. And you won't be an IT, you'll be a sexy wonderful woman who's no longer in pain.

Alkelda the Gleeful said...

Oy gevalt. Why can't people just do what they say they're going to do? I hope you find a miracle place.

Big Pissy said...

Maybe those apartment complex people are related to Warren. :(