Thursday, February 22, 2007

Oh, Sweet Escape...

I've been escaping to the lab these days, building pinpads for the groceries, WHEN I can, to learn what I can. I got up super early the other day to see HOW these things are INSTALLED.

I got a major insight into what our techs deal with...at the same time, sometimes, I'd MUCH rather deal with that shit than deal with what I have to deal with at the front desk. God FORBID she's two MINUTES late for her break before she's hunting me down to cover the fucking phones...or lunch. JESUS on a unicycle...

I really have HAD IT with this immature, "look at me, I have an opinion about everything," person. Seriously. It's NOT a jealousy thing. It's just a matter of me trying to get my job done plus helping out other departments. I wish I could just fuck off all day and play with my cell phone. If there's no "babysitter" up there, nothing gets done. It's ridiculous.

I really do like my job, and where it's going. I'm just hating the interruptive work environment the front desk person is making of it. Loud music, although I constantly ask her to turn it down (and get attitude for it), singing all the time ("I'm just warming up for my karaoke tonight" was one of her quotes)...I'm seriously thinking of finding something else because management seems to turn a blind eye. Really, I can't deal with having to ask her to turn her fucking music down three-plus times a day, listen to her singing, and listen to that cell phone clap shut twenty-PLUS times a day. Not to mention I get phone calls from the techs about "um, she gave me a call for ONE store number, but gave me an address for a DIFFERENT store...so, WHICH store should I REALLY BE?...I'm sitting here at store #... and they said they never called in..." AGAIN. This is becoming a MAJOR issue, and I have my OWN work to do, as well as OTHER shit they're throwing at me. Not to mention, GOD FORBID I'm late to cover the phones ONE MINUTE late for her break or lunch before she's all pissed off. FUCK. UH...am I the ONLY person who knows how to answer the fucking PHONE in this place? YEP, you need backup, but you are NOT the ONLY person who NEEDS backup all in this HIZZY, OKAY? DAY-AM!

Lay off the crack pipe, chica, and get a CLUE about what WORK is about! Shit! FUCK!

When she first started, we said, "don't wear skirts, it distracts the guys." What is she doing now? Guess. Today was 2 inches below her cooch, and the guys were saying to me, "what the fuck is THAT all about?" Yesterday it was all about the go-go boots. All she said all day was, "I hate that people can hear me coming." (read: LOOK AT ME! LOOK AT ME!)

Apparently it's karoake night at her fav bar, so we all have do deal with it all day Thursday AND Friday when she's all hungover or calls in sick. YAY.

I really have HAD IT and WISH management would grow some stones.

I'm having nightmares about work, and I don't eat cheese before bed anymore.

Thanks for listening to me vent. AAAAHHHGGGG!!!! GRRRR.

And I said, "Raaaahhhhhh."

Have a good weekend. I'm gonna go get plastered somewhere. Really. I'll buy the first round. Ha.

Treble Club Me

10 comments:

captain corky said...

I think you should wait for her one night after work and beat the shit out of her. Seriously you need to relax this weekend and have some wine or maybe a couple of drinks. That's what I need to do. As a matter of fact that's what I would be doing right now if the liquor stores were open.

Maybe you should look for a job in Kentucky and then we could hang out. :)

Lady K said...

cork ~ you just described my ultimate fantasy. I actually woke up one night punching the shit out of my pillow because of a dream I was having. This weekend is all about finding a place to live, if not working a deal with this place. I promise to relax.

I grew up in OH, so I feel ya on the yankee liquor laws. You guys should move to AZ. You'd have the ultimate babysitter! LOL

limpy99 said...

She's blowing someone in management. That's all there is to it.

Callie said...

Honey - find another job. You seriously don't need the hassle. And if they're happy with the idiot, let them keep her. You deserve better. All it's doing is aggrivating you.

Oh, and Limpy's probably right . . .

Alkelda the Gleeful said...

I think it's one thing to wear sexy clothes to work (i.e. insecure), and totally another thing to be rude and self-centered. Gack.

Shanshu said...

Sounds like you need to kick that chick's ass to the curb! Or maybe just lodge a formal complaint.

Or maybe you should remove her tongue. I've heard that works very well. Just ignore the screaming.

Chris said...

Distract the guys? Why would we be distracted by half naked women running around the office? We are professionals!

Alkelda the Gleeful said...

Where are you, Lady K? It's been two days since you've posted. Two days! In order to deal with this hardship, I need some potato pancakes. Ahem.

Junebugg said...

I agree, the bytch is doing someone. Too bad you can't get pictures and blackmail the hell out of them both. Sounds like a warm bath and booze weekend is needed and maybe you should go to the gym and try boxing. Just name that little punching bag after her and smile every time you hear your fist make that "smack" sound when it connects

Big Pissy said...

I've said before that I think she's blowing someone.

You need to find out who and then blackmail him into firing that lazy bitch!