Sunday, March 4, 2007

ZODIAC

I went to see this movie when it came out Friday night...all I can say is HOLY SHIT. And yeah, I really did have nightmares all night, but that's not stopping me from seeing any OTHER "thrillers"...mwa-ha-ha!

It's DEFINITELY worth the $10 to see it on the big screen!!!!! Albeit a little slow, it's worth paying some attention and perhaps doing your own research to the actual case. I happened to do that, but STILL had someone constantly leaning over telling me what was gonna happen PLUS give me the NAMES of the people AND what the "police reports" said and...and....and...."

AAAHHHH!!! Pa-LEASE!!!. I absolutely HATE that during a movie. I almost got up and moved. I don't go to the movies for that shit. SHUT...THE...FUCK...UP!!! Even if I've SEEN a movie and people ASK me what's gonna happen, I just shrug and say, "SHH! Just WATCH!"

Anyway! The movie was INTENSE. SLOW, for obvious critical historical reasons, but intense just the same. Jake Gyllenhaal and Rob Lowe did a tremendous job, as did the rest of the cast!


And the beat goes on, doesn't it? We read about this shit in the paper and see it in the news every day. We just caught a serial killer down here. Scares the shit out of me every day.

On a lighter note!!

Unbelieveable pic from the other day. HAD to share.

Happy Monday!

Luv,

Lady K Treble

4 comments:

Alkelda the Gleeful said...

I like watching Jake Gyllenhaal. I'll probably see the movie on video. I'm trying to remember the last time I actually got to see a movie in the theatre. Aiee!

captain corky said...

I gotta check that movie out. If you ever get the chance rent the movie Gacey. It's pretty fucking creepy.

Another great Pic K!

Big Pissy said...

Awesome picture!

As for the movie....I'm gonna wait for the DVD since you said the movie is slow.

I can't take that at a theater, but at home it doesn't bother me. :)

Addison said...

Hey, landed on your blog, nice stuff. I found a cool new tool for our blogs... www.widgetmate.com It helps get latest news for our keywords directly on to our blog. I added it on mine. Worked like a charm.