Tuesday, February 13, 2007

Seconds Out

OH YEAH, BABE! I don't know if I mentioned it before, but brotherman back east sent me his ENTIRE music library on two, count 'em, TWO DVD's for Christmas. This shit is nothing short of AMAZING, and included the entire Genesis catalogue, among about a zillion diverse artists. (Of COURSE a "zillion" was an exaggeration~would you expect less from me?)

Seriously. What a GREAT Christmas gift. It gives more every time I open any of the folders. My family is full of wonderful surprises. I wish you all could know how much I am truly blessed.

Seconds Out has to be one of my all-time favorite works by these guys. Don't get me wrong...I LOVE "Wind and Wuthering," "A Trick of the Tail," and just about everything else they've done before "We Can't Dance." Then again, there're a couple good tunes on that one, too, and even after that. Not to mention the cool stuff they put out individually. This one just has a little bit of everything I LOVE. I hadn't really had the time to take to open all these mp3's and really listen, but I've been craving some new shit at work, so....

B/F lent me a little "thumb drive" so I can transport this stuff to work. Granted, it only holds 3 albums a pop, but it's worth it and I have headphones for my computer at work, and three albums gets me through the day between favorite DJ's antics on the radio. PLUS, I can put it on the computer in the lab, too, so I can listen to it in either place. YEAH! Lady is a happy camper. (Sidenote: because of the thumbdrive, I can share with local brotherman! BONUS!)

Digressing, as I am apt to do...I was having some trouble with Jukebox and asked one of the IT guys for help. He IMMEDIATELY saw I had "The Lamb Lies Down on Broadway" and was off and running about how he loved the album. So we had a sort of "working lunch." It was GREAT. I actually didn't fuck up my billing TOO much, ha ha.

Then, passing by his desk, I just said, "Squonk." Of COURSE he knew what I meant, and we both laughed, then pondered about what Genesis was writing about. "What the fuck IS a Squonk, anyway?"

Wikepedia is a wonderful thing ~ he looked it up, and I will never listen to that song the same way again. I gained MAJOR insight, AND got six degrees of separation. Actually, make that ONE degree this time. Steely Dan (another of my ultimate favorites) mentions a "squonk" in a line in their song, "Any Major Dude Will Tell You." Go figure.

Bubbles and Tears. Gotta love it. That Squonk sure is a character! Check it out! It's VERY entertaining and inspiring. Akelda, I know you will, hee hee! And the song itself KICKS ASS!

And, believe it or not, it was a REALLY productive day for me! I haven't listened to HALF this stuff in almost 15 years, and I gotta say, it's REALLY refreshing for me. Lots of good memories have been invoked. I must say, too, it reminds me of songs I learned a long time ago that I haven't played OR sung, so the guitar and voice will DEFINITELY be put to good use, as well as some learning on my "new" bass. My ear seems different to this now.

Maybe this is the kick in the ass I've been needing...

Happy Hump Day, music lovers, and lovers of all kinds!

Treble Acoustic Guitar 2 Smile Happy Valentines Day
And Happy Valentine's Day, Cap'n H. McSmoocherson! I Love You BannerMorph

11 comments:

captain corky said...

Happy Valentines Day K! There's no Sting on there is there? I hope not, I would hate for you start projectile vomiting. :)

Lady K said...

cork ~ Happy Cupid Day to you too! Hope you and Alyson (sp?) have a GREAT one. Nope, no Sting OR Police on there, so no projectile vomiting. LMAO you crack me up.

Shanshu said...

I just had to post a comment because I saw your avatar and I was like "OMG! FF12! Yes!" and I was happy.

Then I thought, "maybe she actually doesn't know where the avatar is from, and I shouldn't get so excited".

So now I'm actually just posting a comment to say I like your avatar and leaving it at that.

:)

Callie said...

Happy Valentines Day, Lady!

And I hope you and your tech guy enjoy the music at work.

;-)

Alkelda the Gleeful said...

Happy [Alt-Saint] Day!

Steven Novak said...

Genesis, huh?

I have nothing more to say. ;)

Steve~

Jerry said...

and a Happy Valentines Day Lady K.

Pud said...

Happy Valentine's Day to you as well!

Thumbdrives are the best! You can take anything with you anywhere and share. It kicks ass!

Big Pissy said...

I'm late with the V-Day wishes, but I hope you had a good one!

Steely Dan is in my top five all time favorite groups EVER!

...and I'm really old so you know how major that is, right? ;-)

TheBirdman33 said...

Happy Belated Valentine's Day!

I like Genesis a lot. I used to steal my brothers Abacab tapes back in the day.

I have never actually heard anything they put out when Peter Gabriel was the lead singer, but I don't really like him that much anyway.

The version of Throwing It All Away on We Can't Dance LIVE is F*King amazing.

Cap'n H said...

Oh yes, (another great prog-rock band from Britain), 'twas indeed a great V-day. After dinner & the movie, I got 3 little words for ya...

Just call me "Midnight Cruiser" (great under-appreciated Steely tune) for those overnight flight-sim long hauls (bless that autopilot!).

As for those 3 little words, I am a bit surprised that they were not the topic of a post (but may yet be, tee hee). Say 'em with me now, what's programmed into every guy's DNA:

...tackle...drunk...bitches...

LMAO !!
Seeing the unrated version of "The 40-year-old Virgin" is highly recommended.